OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Avalanche' (Clematis 'Avalanche')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Avalanche'

Other names

Clematis 'Avalanche', Clematis hort. x cartmanii 'Avalanche' , Clematis 'Blaaval'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Avalanche' _ 'Avalanche' is a bushy, trailing or scrambling, evergreen shrub with deeply divided green leaves and white flowers throughout spring.


Clematis 'Avalanche' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1 - After flowering, remove dead, damaged or misplaced shoots.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Avalanche' (Clematis 'Avalanche') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 Years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Gravel, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant against a warm wall in fertile, well-drained soil (especially chalky soils) in full sun or partial shade. Plant the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. Roots and the base should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Avalanche'

Other names

Clematis 'Avalanche', Clematis hort. x cartmanii 'Avalanche' , Clematis 'Blaaval'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Avalanche' _ 'Avalanche' is a bushy, trailing or scrambling, evergreen shrub with deeply divided green leaves and white flowers throughout spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1 - After flowering, remove dead, damaged or misplaced shoots.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Avalanche' (Clematis 'Avalanche') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 Years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Gravel, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant against a warm wall in fertile, well-drained soil (especially chalky soils) in full sun or partial shade. Plant the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. Roots and the base should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

clematis avalanche growth speed?

Good afternoon, I have a clematis avalanche planted in April of this year. It has bloomed, it looks in good condition, but it hasn't grown 1mm. Is this normal? What speed should I expect for it to… read more

Wilting Clematis cartmanii Avalanche

I have had Clematis cartmanii Avalanche for about 2 years and it is climbing well and produces a wealth of beautiful flowers. However, about a month or so after flowering this year - all the leaves… read more

Clematis Avalnche

I have had this plant for two years and it did not flower or bloom this year around March APril. I am wondering what Ican do to it for it to flower and bloom for early next year. Please help. Kind… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Clematis 'Avalanche' (Clematis 'Avalanche')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
My garden
My garden
Charlotte
My garden
My garden
Amanda
My garden
My garden
Inez Hardie
My garden
My garden
Georgina
My Garden
My Garden
Brian jarman
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
Anna Swann
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Elaine
The Drive
The Drive
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Kevin Murthwaite
My Garden
My Garden
rose kinsella

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel