OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Barbara Jackman' (Clematis 'Barbara Jackman' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Barbara Jackman'

Other names

Clematis 'Barbara Jackman' , Early Large-flowered clematis 'Barbara Jackman'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Barbara Jackman' _ 'Barbara Jackman' is a deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate, dark green leaves and, in summer, large, mauve to purple flowers with magenta central bars and prominent, pale yellow stamens. Flowers tend to fade in full sun.


Clematis 'Barbara Jackman' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Magenta, Purple, Mauve in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Earwigs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Earwigs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Clematis wilt , Powdery mildew , Slime flux , Virus Clematis wilt , Powdery mildew , Slime flux , Virus

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 2 - Remove dead or weak stems before growth begins in late winter or early spring. Prune again after the first flush of flowers by cutting to large buds or a strong side shoot directly below the spent flowers.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Barbara Jackman' (Clematis 'Barbara Jackman' ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Barbara Jackman'

Other names

Clematis 'Barbara Jackman' , Early Large-flowered clematis 'Barbara Jackman'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Barbara Jackman' _ 'Barbara Jackman' is a deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate, dark green leaves and, in summer, large, mauve to purple flowers with magenta central bars and prominent, pale yellow stamens. Flowers tend to fade in full sun.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Magenta, Purple, Mauve in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Earwigs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Clematis wilt , Powdery mildew , Slime flux , Virus

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 2 - Remove dead or weak stems before growth begins in late winter or early spring. Prune again after the first flush of flowers by cutting to large buds or a strong side shoot directly below the spent flowers.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Barbara Jackman' (Clematis 'Barbara Jackman' ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Valerie Littlewood

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel