OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Bee's Jubilee' (Clematis 'Bee's Jubilee')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Bee's Jubilee'

Other names

Clematis 'Bee's Jubilee', Early Large-flowered clematis 'Bee's Jubilee'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Bee's Jubilee' _ 'Bee's Jubilee' is a deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and, in early summer, large, pale pink flowers with a dark pink stripe down the centre of each petal.


Clematis 'Bee's Jubilee' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Rose-pink, Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink, Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Bee's Jubilee' (Clematis 'Bee's Jubilee') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered, sunny or partially shaded spot in fertile, moist but well-drained soil with the base and roots of the plant in shade. Plant the crown 5-8cm deep. Suitable for growing in a large container.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Bee's Jubilee'

Other names

Clematis 'Bee's Jubilee', Early Large-flowered clematis 'Bee's Jubilee'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Bee's Jubilee' _ 'Bee's Jubilee' is a deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and, in early summer, large, pale pink flowers with a dark pink stripe down the centre of each petal.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink, Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink, Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Bee's Jubilee' (Clematis 'Bee's Jubilee') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered, sunny or partially shaded spot in fertile, moist but well-drained soil with the base and roots of the plant in shade. Plant the crown 5-8cm deep. Suitable for growing in a large container.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This clematis,Bees

This clematis,'Bees Jubilee' flowered beautifully last year . But now there is no sign of life . Can anyone help please.? Elaine read more

There are 0 active discussions about Clematis 'Bee's Jubilee' (Clematis 'Bee's Jubilee')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
beverley hill
Back Garden
Back Garden
Paula Howarth
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
7 Bowers Way, Harpenden
7 Bowers Way, Harpenden
Judy Shardlow

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel