OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Bill MacKenzie' (Clematis 'Bill MacKenzie')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
2-5 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Bill MacKenzie'

Other names

Clematis 'Bill MacKenzie', Clematis tangutica 'Bill MacKenzie', Clematis orientalis 'Bill MacKenzie'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Bill MacKenzie' _ 'Bill MacKenzie' is a large, vigorous, deciduous climber with finely-cut, green leaves. In summer and autumn it bears bright-yellow flowers with red anthers. In autumn and winter it has attractive silky seed-heads.


Clematis 'Bill MacKenzie' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-yellow, Red in Summer; Red, Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 20 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Bill MacKenzie' (Clematis 'Bill MacKenzie') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 Years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil, especially chalky soils. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Bill MacKenzie'

Other names

Clematis 'Bill MacKenzie', Clematis tangutica 'Bill MacKenzie', Clematis orientalis 'Bill MacKenzie'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Bill MacKenzie' _ 'Bill MacKenzie' is a large, vigorous, deciduous climber with finely-cut, green leaves. In summer and autumn it bears bright-yellow flowers with red anthers. In autumn and winter it has attractive silky seed-heads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow, Red in Summer; Red, Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 20 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Bill MacKenzie' (Clematis 'Bill MacKenzie') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 Years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil, especially chalky soils. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Clematis 'Bill MacKenzie' (Clematis 'Bill MacKenzie')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
Semi Delight
Semi Delight
Nancy Hopkins
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My garden
My garden
James Bonfield
My Garden
My Garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Ciorstan
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Mexican Garden in East London

By garden designer Katrina Kieffer-Wells of Earth Designs. The theme of the design is based on the distinctive garden of Frida Kahlo, with a strong colour palette of cobalt blue and zingy yellow. A… read more

Planting for a Spring flowering shady border

Garden designer Judi Samuels provides a Spring flowering border plan for a shady border. This planting is suitable for free draining soil. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel