OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Blue Bird' (Clematis 'Blue Bird' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Blue Bird'

Other names

Clematis 'Blue Bird' , Clematis macropetala 'Bluebird'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Bird' _ 'Blue Bird' is a slender, deciduous, perennial climber with mid-green, ternate leaves and open, violet-blue, semi-double flowers in spring and early summer, followed by attractive seed-heads.


Clematis 'Blue Bird' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Violet, Blue in Spring; Violet, Blue in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 1 - Prune after flowering.

Propagation

Layer in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Blue Bird' (Clematis 'Blue Bird' ) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Prefers chalky, moisture-retentive, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the crown 5-8cm below the soil surface. Roots & base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Can be grown in containers at least 45cm wide & deep.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Blue Bird'

Other names

Clematis 'Blue Bird' , Clematis macropetala 'Bluebird'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Bird' _ 'Blue Bird' is a slender, deciduous, perennial climber with mid-green, ternate leaves and open, violet-blue, semi-double flowers in spring and early summer, followed by attractive seed-heads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Spring; Violet, Blue in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 1 - Prune after flowering.

Propagation

Layer in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Blue Bird' (Clematis 'Blue Bird' ) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Prefers chalky, moisture-retentive, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the crown 5-8cm below the soil surface. Roots & base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Can be grown in containers at least 45cm wide & deep.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
denise libert revedin
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
7 Barlings Road
7 Barlings Road
Judy Shardlow
My Garden
My Garden
Morag Wilson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel