OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Broughton Star' (Clematis 'Broughton Star')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
7m
Max height
4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Broughton Star'

Other names

Clematis 'Broughton Star', Clematis montana 'Broughton Beauty', Clematis montana var. rubens 'Broughton Star'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Broughton Star' _ 'Broughton Star' is a large, moderately vigorous, deciduous climber with pinnate, dark green leaves, bronze-flushed when young, and, in late spring and early summer, double to semi-double, deep pink flowers with prominent darker pink veins.


Clematis 'Broughton Star' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Deep-pink in Spring; Deep-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-tinted, Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Broughton Star' (Clematis 'Broughton Star') will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered, sunny spot in fertile, moist but well-drained soil with the base and roots of the plant in shade. Plant the crown 5-8cm deep.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Broughton Star'

Other names

Clematis 'Broughton Star', Clematis montana 'Broughton Beauty', Clematis montana var. rubens 'Broughton Star'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Broughton Star' _ 'Broughton Star' is a large, moderately vigorous, deciduous climber with pinnate, dark green leaves, bronze-flushed when young, and, in late spring and early summer, double to semi-double, deep pink flowers with prominent darker pink veins.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Deep-pink in Spring; Deep-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-tinted, Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Broughton Star' (Clematis 'Broughton Star') will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered, sunny spot in fertile, moist but well-drained soil with the base and roots of the plant in shade. Plant the crown 5-8cm deep.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Three plants by the gate: Solanum, Clematis, Honeysuckle (which is which ?!)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Clamatis Montana

I have recently moved house and there is a very well established clematis Montana, it has flowered, but we are not sure as to whether we can cut this back or not at this time of year..can anyone help… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Clematis 'Broughton Star' (Clematis 'Broughton Star')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
mary anne
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
Elaine
My Garden
My Garden
Mr.P.Simons
My Garden
My Garden
Doug Roberts
My Garden
My Garden
Phylb
My Garden
My Garden
susan johnston

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel