OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Brunette' (Clematis 'Brunette' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Brunette'

Other names

Clematis 'Brunette' , Alpine clematis 'Brunette'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Brunette' _ 'Brunette' is medium-sized, deciduous climber with mid-green leaves divided into lance-shaped leaflets. Open, bell-shaped, plum-purple flower in spring and summer are followed by fluffy seed heads.


Clematis 'Brunette' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Brunette' (Clematis 'Brunette' ) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade with roots and base of the plant in shade. Mulch in late winter with garden compost or well-rotted manure, avoiding the crown. Plant with the root ball 8cm below the soil surface.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Brunette'

Other names

Clematis 'Brunette' , Alpine clematis 'Brunette'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Brunette' _ 'Brunette' is medium-sized, deciduous climber with mid-green leaves divided into lance-shaped leaflets. Open, bell-shaped, plum-purple flower in spring and summer are followed by fluffy seed heads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Brunette' (Clematis 'Brunette' ) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade with roots and base of the plant in shade. Mulch in late winter with garden compost or well-rotted manure, avoiding the crown. Plant with the root ball 8cm below the soil surface.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel