OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Captain Thuilleaux' (Clematis 'Captain Thuilleaux')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Captain Thuilleaux'

Other names

Clematis 'Captain Thuilleaux', Clematis 'Captaine Thuilleaux'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Captain Thuilleaux' _ 'Captain Thuilleaux' is a climbing perennial with large, slightly fragrant, pale-pink and dark-pink striped flowers in summer.


Clematis 'Captain Thuilleaux' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Slightly fragrant

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Dark-pink, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Clematis wilt , Slime flux Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Captain Thuilleaux' (Clematis 'Captain Thuilleaux') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 Years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Captain Thuilleaux'

Other names

Clematis 'Captain Thuilleaux', Clematis 'Captaine Thuilleaux'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Captain Thuilleaux' _ 'Captain Thuilleaux' is a climbing perennial with large, slightly fragrant, pale-pink and dark-pink striped flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Slightly fragrant

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Captain Thuilleaux' (Clematis 'Captain Thuilleaux') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 Years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel