OK
In progress indicator

Clematis chiisanensis 'Love Child' (Clematis 'Love Child' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis chiisanensis 'Love Child'

Other names

Clematis 'Love Child' , Atragene Group clematis 'Love Child' , Clematis alpina 'Love Child', Clematis chiisanensis var carunculosa 'Love Child'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Love Child' _ 'Love Child' is a woody-based, deciduous climber with dark purple stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, mid-green leaflets and nodding, bell-shaped, lightly speckled, pale yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.


Clematis chiisanensis 'Love Child' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis chiisanensis 'Love Child' (Clematis 'Love Child' ) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered, sunny or partially shaded spot in fertile, moist but well-drained soil with the base and roots of the plant in shade. Plant the crown 5-8cm deep. Flowers on old and new growth so flowering may extend into late summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis chiisanensis 'Love Child'

Other names

Clematis 'Love Child' , Atragene Group clematis 'Love Child' , Clematis alpina 'Love Child', Clematis chiisanensis var carunculosa 'Love Child'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Love Child' _ 'Love Child' is a woody-based, deciduous climber with dark purple stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, mid-green leaflets and nodding, bell-shaped, lightly speckled, pale yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis chiisanensis 'Love Child' (Clematis 'Love Child' ) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered, sunny or partially shaded spot in fertile, moist but well-drained soil with the base and roots of the plant in shade. Plant the crown 5-8cm deep. Flowers on old and new growth so flowering may extend into late summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Clematis chiisanensis 'Love Child' (Clematis 'Love Child' )

Clematis chiisanensis 'Love Child' (Clematis 'Love Child')

Clematis chiisanensis 'Love Child' (Clematis 'Love Child' )

Clematis chiisanensis 'Love Child' (Clematis 'Love Child' )

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel