OK
In progress indicator

Clematis chinensis (Chinese clematis)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis chinensis

Other names

Chinese clematis, Wei ling xian

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. chinensis - C. chinensis is a twining, deciduous climber with pinnate leaves divided into narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaflets and panicle-like cymes of four-petalled, white flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Clematis chinensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Earwigs , Aphids , Caterpillars Earwigs , Aphids , Caterpillars

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 20 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Pre-soak for 12 hours in warm water prior to sowing.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis chinensis (Chinese clematis) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil (especially chalky soils) in full sun or partial shade. Dislikes heavy clay. Plant root ball 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. Mulch in late winter. May inhibit the growth of plants around it.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis chinensis

Other names

Chinese clematis, Wei ling xian

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. chinensis - C. chinensis is a twining, deciduous climber with pinnate leaves divided into narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaflets and panicle-like cymes of four-petalled, white flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Native to

China, Taiwan, Vietnam

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Twining


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Earwigs , Aphids , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 20 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Pre-soak for 12 hours in warm water prior to sowing.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis chinensis (Chinese clematis) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil (especially chalky soils) in full sun or partial shade. Dislikes heavy clay. Plant root ball 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. Mulch in late winter. May inhibit the growth of plants around it.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel