OK
In progress indicator

Clematis cirrhosa 'Jingle Bells' (Clematis 'Jingle Bells')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis cirrhosa 'Jingle Bells'

Other names

Clematis 'Jingle Bells', Clematis cirrhosa var purpurascens 'Jingle Bells'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Jingle Bells' _ 'Jingle Bells' is an evergreen climber with small, glossy, dark-green leaves which are bronze in winter. In late winter and early spring it bears cup-shaped cream flowers and cream anthers.


Clematis cirrhosa 'Jingle Bells' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have delicate lemon scent

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Winter

Foliage

Bronze in Winter; Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis cirrhosa 'Jingle Bells' (Clematis 'Jingle Bells') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a warm, sheltered position in fertile, well-drained especially chalky soils. In cold areas, grow in a container and overwinter indoors .

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis cirrhosa 'Jingle Bells'

Other names

Clematis 'Jingle Bells', Clematis cirrhosa var purpurascens 'Jingle Bells'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Jingle Bells' _ 'Jingle Bells' is an evergreen climber with small, glossy, dark-green leaves which are bronze in winter. In late winter and early spring it bears cup-shaped cream flowers and cream anthers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have delicate lemon scent

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Winter

Foliage

Bronze in Winter; Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis cirrhosa 'Jingle Bells' (Clematis 'Jingle Bells') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a warm, sheltered position in fertile, well-drained especially chalky soils. In cold areas, grow in a container and overwinter indoors .

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Clematis Jingle Bells half pruned 27/1/31

Clematis Jingle Bells Kitchen 22/11/20

Clematis Jingle Bells Kitchen 22/11/20

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Frost damaged Clematis Jingle Bells?

I planted a couple of Clematis Jingle Bells last year and they were doing really well they had grown a good metre up the trellis and appeared to be thriving. But now they appear completely dead. … read more

Pruning

I have just planted a young clematis Snow Bells. What pruning regime should I adhere to? I have planted it so that it runs across a trelis seperating my garden from my neighbours. Can I allow it… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Clematis cirrhosa 'Jingle Bells' (Clematis 'Jingle Bells')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My garden
My garden
Georgina
My Garden
My Garden
Claire Carmichael
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Pam Cawthorne
My Garden
My Garden
HELEN
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
Back Garden
Back Garden
Robin
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Elaine
My Garden
My Garden
emaidley
Clyde House
Clyde House
Mrs D Planting By Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Romantic Country Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. The property is in a stunning location within an area of outstanding natural beauty bordering national trust meadows and ancient woodland. read more

Small Contemporary Garden

By Garden Designer Andrea Newill. The client had recently added a kitchen extension to the property and were left with an awkward space to deal with. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel