OK
In progress indicator

Clematis cirrhosa var. balearica (Fern-leaved clematis )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis cirrhosa var. balearica

Other names

Fern-leaved clematis , Clematis cirrhosa var. calycina, Clematis calycina, Minorca clematis, Winter-flowering clematis, Evergreen clematis

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. cirrhosa var. balearica - C. cirrhosa var. balearica is a fragrant, evergreen climber with small, glossy, dark-green leaves and cup-shaped cream flowers with reddish-maroon speckles and prominent cream anthers in late winter and early spring.


Clematis cirrhosa var. balearica is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have delicate lemon scent

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Cream, Spotted, Red in Spring; Spotted, Red, Cream in Winter

Foliage

Bronze in Winter; Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 1. Prune after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis cirrhosa var. balearica (Fern-leaved clematis ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a warm, sheltered position in fertile, well-drained especially chalky soils. In cold areas, grow in a container and overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis cirrhosa var. balearica

Other names

Fern-leaved clematis , Clematis cirrhosa var. calycina, Clematis calycina, Minorca clematis, Winter-flowering clematis, Evergreen clematis

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. cirrhosa var. balearica - C. cirrhosa var. balearica is a fragrant, evergreen climber with small, glossy, dark-green leaves and cup-shaped cream flowers with reddish-maroon speckles and prominent cream anthers in late winter and early spring.

Native to

Mediterranean, Southern Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have delicate lemon scent

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Cream, Spotted, Red in Spring; Spotted, Red, Cream in Winter

Foliage

Bronze in Winter; Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 1. Prune after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis cirrhosa var. balearica (Fern-leaved clematis ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a warm, sheltered position in fertile, well-drained especially chalky soils. In cold areas, grow in a container and overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Clematis cirrhosa seed head (03/03/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

When is the best time to plant this Clematis

When is the best time to plant this Clematis read more

There are 0 active discussions about Clematis cirrhosa var. balearica (Fern-leaved clematis )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Claire Carmichael
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Abigail Davies
Grange Farm Fiddington
Grange Farm Fiddington
Rose Lennard
Shapland Cottage
Shapland Cottage
Rose Lennard

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel