OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Claire de Lune' (Clematis 'Claire de Lune')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Claire de Lune'

Other names

Clematis 'Claire de Lune', Clematis 'Blue Moon'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Claire de Lune' _ 'Claire de Lune' is a deciduous, compact, climbing perennial with green leaves and elegant white flowers that are tinged lilac, with stunning dark red centres that appear from early summer, and again in late summer to autumn.


Clematis 'Claire de Lune' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

White, Lilac in Summer; White, Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 3


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Claire de Lune' (Clematis 'Claire de Lune') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Claire de Lune'

Other names

Clematis 'Claire de Lune', Clematis 'Blue Moon'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Claire de Lune' _ 'Claire de Lune' is a deciduous, compact, climbing perennial with green leaves and elegant white flowers that are tinged lilac, with stunning dark red centres that appear from early summer, and again in late summer to autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

White, Lilac in Summer; White, Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 3


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Claire de Lune' (Clematis 'Claire de Lune') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sue Conning

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel