OK
In progress indicator

Clematis columbiana var. tenuiloba (Rock clematis)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis columbiana var. tenuiloba

Other names

Clematis tenuiloba, Rock clematis, Clematis alpina var. occidentalis, Atragene tenuiloba

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. columbiana var. tenuiloba - C. columbiana var. tenuiloba is a mat-forming, herbaceous perennial with bi-pinnate leaves divided into three, lobed, toothed, dark-green leaflets and semi-nodding, violet flowers in late spring and early summer.


Clematis columbiana var. tenuiloba is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Hyacinth-like, strongly fragrant flowers.

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Earwigs Aphids , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Germination tends to be slow and erratic.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis columbiana var. tenuiloba (Rock clematis) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Ground Cover, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, alkaline to neutral, chalk or loam in full sun. Tolerates afternoon shade and strong winds. Avoid winter wet. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in alpine compost with added grit and lime chippings.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis columbiana var. tenuiloba

Other names

Clematis tenuiloba, Rock clematis, Clematis alpina var. occidentalis, Atragene tenuiloba

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. columbiana var. tenuiloba - C. columbiana var. tenuiloba is a mat-forming, herbaceous perennial with bi-pinnate leaves divided into three, lobed, toothed, dark-green leaflets and semi-nodding, violet flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Northwestern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Hyacinth-like, strongly fragrant flowers.

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Germination tends to be slow and erratic.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis columbiana var. tenuiloba (Rock clematis) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Ground Cover, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, alkaline to neutral, chalk or loam in full sun. Tolerates afternoon shade and strong winds. Avoid winter wet. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in alpine compost with added grit and lime chippings.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel