OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Columbine' (Clematis 'Columbine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Columbine'

Other names

Clematis 'Columbine', Clematis alpina 'Columbine', Atragene Group clematis 'Columbine'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Columbine' _ 'Columbine' is a deciduous climber with pinnate leaves divided into three narrowly lance-shaped, toothed, mid- to dark green leaflets and, in mid- to late spring, nodding, pale blue to pale lilac flowers with four tapering petals.


Clematis 'Columbine' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pale-blue, Lilac in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Columbine' (Clematis 'Columbine') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade with the roots and base of the plant in shade. Plant withe the crown 5-8cm deep. Suitable for growing in a container at least 45cm deep and wide.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Columbine'

Other names

Clematis 'Columbine', Clematis alpina 'Columbine', Atragene Group clematis 'Columbine'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Columbine' _ 'Columbine' is a deciduous climber with pinnate leaves divided into three narrowly lance-shaped, toothed, mid- to dark green leaflets and, in mid- to late spring, nodding, pale blue to pale lilac flowers with four tapering petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue, Lilac in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Columbine' (Clematis 'Columbine') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade with the roots and base of the plant in shade. Plant withe the crown 5-8cm deep. Suitable for growing in a container at least 45cm deep and wide.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel