OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Crystal Fountain' (Clematis 'Crystal Fountain')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
5-10 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Crystal Fountain'

Other names

Clematis 'Crystal Fountain', Clematis 'Evipo038', Clematis 'Fairy Blue'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Crystal Fountain' _ 'Crystal Fountain' is a compact, free-flowering, deciduous, twining, climbing shrub. It has mid-green leaves and in late spring to early summer and again in late summer to early autumn, bears showy blue-mauve, double flowers that have narrow, feathery inner petals.


Clematis 'Crystal Fountain' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Blue, Violet in Spring; Violet, Blue in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 2 - Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Deadhead to encourage more flowers later in the season.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Crystal Fountain' (Clematis 'Crystal Fountain') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 5-10 Years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Crystal Fountain'

Other names

Clematis 'Crystal Fountain', Clematis 'Evipo038', Clematis 'Fairy Blue'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Crystal Fountain' _ 'Crystal Fountain' is a compact, free-flowering, deciduous, twining, climbing shrub. It has mid-green leaves and in late spring to early summer and again in late summer to early autumn, bears showy blue-mauve, double flowers that have narrow, feathery inner petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Spring; Violet, Blue in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 2 - Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Deadhead to encourage more flowers later in the season.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Crystal Fountain' (Clematis 'Crystal Fountain') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 5-10 Years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

In container by our shed

Clematis 'Crystal Fountain' (Clematis 'Crystal Fountain')

Clematis 'Crystal Fountain'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My garden
My garden
GLENN COLEMAN
My Garden
My Garden
Mick Waters
My Garden
My Garden
Janet Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
Old garden
Old garden
Alan
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Mr.P.Simons
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Barrie Hedges - Community Leader Profile

Semi-retirement transformed the gardening habits of Shoot community leader Barrie Hedges. Where once he struggled to find time for a "never very productive" allotment and a few flowers and shrubs… read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Roger Platts. A celebration of a more traditional approach, the M&G Garden is a garden that will stand the test of time. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel