OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Dark Secret' (Clematis 'Dark Secret')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Dark Secret'

Other names

Clematis 'Dark Secret', Clematis koreana 'Dark Secret', Atragene Group clematis 'Dark Secret'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Dark Secret' _ 'Dark Secret' is a woody-based, deciduous climber with pinnate, mid- to dark green leaves and, in mid- to late spring, nodding, bell-shaped, reddish-purple flowers with creamy-white petal margins. Often blooms again from midsummer to early autumn. Flowers are followed by attractive, silky seed heads.


Clematis 'Dark Secret' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Maroon in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Clematis wilt , Slime flux Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Layering


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Dark Secret' (Clematis 'Dark Secret') will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Plant crown 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. Mulch in late winter. Can be grown in a container at least 45cm wide.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Dark Secret'

Other names

Clematis 'Dark Secret', Clematis koreana 'Dark Secret', Atragene Group clematis 'Dark Secret'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Dark Secret' _ 'Dark Secret' is a woody-based, deciduous climber with pinnate, mid- to dark green leaves and, in mid- to late spring, nodding, bell-shaped, reddish-purple flowers with creamy-white petal margins. Often blooms again from midsummer to early autumn. Flowers are followed by attractive, silky seed heads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Maroon in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Layering


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Dark Secret' (Clematis 'Dark Secret') will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Plant crown 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. Mulch in late winter. Can be grown in a container at least 45cm wide.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tine Andersen

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel