OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Dorothy Walton' (Clematis 'Dorothy Walton')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Dorothy Walton'

Other names

Clematis 'Dorothy Walton', Clematis 'Bagatelle'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Dorothy Walton' _ 'Dorothy Walton' is a medium deciduous climber, with large, star-like mauve flowers and reddish brown stamens in late summer.


Clematis 'Dorothy Walton' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pale-brown, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Dorothy Walton' (Clematis 'Dorothy Walton') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Dorothy Walton'

Other names

Clematis 'Dorothy Walton', Clematis 'Bagatelle'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Dorothy Walton' _ 'Dorothy Walton' is a medium deciduous climber, with large, star-like mauve flowers and reddish brown stamens in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pale-brown, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Dorothy Walton' (Clematis 'Dorothy Walton') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
Allenby road
Allenby road
steven carroll
My Garden
My Garden
Doug Roberts

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Modern Family Garden in Seven Oaks

By garden designer Katrina Kieffer-Wells of Earth Designs. This modern family garden was split into 3 distinct areas. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel