OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Elsa Spath' (Clematis 'Elsa Spath')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Elsa Spath'

Other names

Clematis 'Elsa Spath', Clematis 'Xerxes'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Elsa Spath' _ 'Elsa Spath' is a climbing perennial with large rich, mauve-blue flowers with contrasting red centres from early to late-summer.


Clematis 'Elsa Spath' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Silvery-grey, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Clematis wilt , Slime flux Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Elsa Spath' (Clematis 'Elsa Spath') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Elsa Spath'

Other names

Clematis 'Elsa Spath', Clematis 'Xerxes'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Elsa Spath' _ 'Elsa Spath' is a climbing perennial with large rich, mauve-blue flowers with contrasting red centres from early to late-summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Silvery-grey, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Elsa Spath' (Clematis 'Elsa Spath') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Flowering again in sept & October!

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Repeat Flowering Esla Spath??

We have recently bought 2 Elsa Spath and they are vigerously climbing a newly installed arch. I bought them for their hardiness (we suffer with hard frost as we are exposed) and their continuous… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Clematis 'Elsa Spath' (Clematis 'Elsa Spath')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Ali Pj
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Claire
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie Bailey

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel