OK
In progress indicator

Clematis fasciculiflora (Small-flowered clematis)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis fasciculiflora

Other names

Clematis montana var. fasciculiflora, Small-flowered clematis

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. fasciculiflora - C. fasciculiflora is a vigorous, evergreen climber with pinnate leaves divided into leathery, silver-marked, purple- or bronze-flushed, dark green leaves and fragrant, nodding, bell-shaped, creamy-white flowers in winter or spring.


Clematis fasciculiflora is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Winter

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Variegated, Dark-green, Flushed purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis fasciculiflora (Small-flowered clematis) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained, preferably chalky soil in full sun. Needs shelter from frost and cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis fasciculiflora

Other names

Clematis montana var. fasciculiflora, Small-flowered clematis

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. fasciculiflora - C. fasciculiflora is a vigorous, evergreen climber with pinnate leaves divided into leathery, silver-marked, purple- or bronze-flushed, dark green leaves and fragrant, nodding, bell-shaped, creamy-white flowers in winter or spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Winter

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Variegated, Dark-green, Flushed purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis fasciculiflora (Small-flowered clematis) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained, preferably chalky soil in full sun. Needs shelter from frost and cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel