OK
In progress indicator

Clematis florida var. flore-pleno (Clematis 'Alba Plena')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis florida var. flore-pleno

Other names

Clematis florida 'Plena', Clematis 'Alba Plena', Clematis florida 'Alba Plena' , Clematis florida 'Flore Pleno'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. florida var. flore-pleno - C. florida var. flore-pleno is a deciduous to semi-evergreen climber with creamy-white to pale green flowers with double centres blooming from early summer to early autumn.


Clematis florida var. flore-pleno is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Cream, White, Flushed green in Summer; White, Flushed green, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 2 - Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Deadhead to encourage more flowers later in the season.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis florida var. flore-pleno (Clematis 'Alba Plena') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis florida var. flore-pleno

Other names

Clematis florida 'Plena', Clematis 'Alba Plena', Clematis florida 'Alba Plena' , Clematis florida 'Flore Pleno'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. florida var. flore-pleno - C. florida var. flore-pleno is a deciduous to semi-evergreen climber with creamy-white to pale green flowers with double centres blooming from early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Cream, White, Flushed green in Summer; White, Flushed green, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 2 - Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Deadhead to encourage more flowers later in the season.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis florida var. flore-pleno (Clematis 'Alba Plena') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Clematis florida var. flore-pleno (Clematis 'Alba Plena')

Clematis florida var. flore-pleno (Clematis 'Alba Plena')

AVG

Clematis florida alba plena

Clematis 'Alba Plena'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

clematis with black fly

My florida alba plena gets black fly under the flowerhead and down the stem. Not seen this on other clematis, how to deal with it? and is this particular clematis susceptible. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Clematis florida var. flore-pleno (Clematis 'Alba Plena')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
Maples
Maples
John Smith

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel