OK
In progress indicator

Clematis florida var. florida 'Sieboldiana' (Clematis 'Sieboldiana')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis florida var. florida 'Sieboldiana'

Other names

Clematis 'Sieboldiana', Clematis florida 'Bicolor' , Clematis florida 'Sieboldii', Clematis florida var. sieboldiana, Clematis florida var. bicolor, Clematis florida 'Bicolour'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sieboldiana' _ 'Sieboldiana' is a borderline hardy, deciduous climber with pinnate, mid-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, creamy-white flowers with a large, central cluster of violet to purple stamens. Usually blooms sporadically into autumn.


Clematis florida var. florida 'Sieboldiana' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Violet, Purple, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis florida var. florida 'Sieboldiana' (Clematis 'Sieboldiana') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.8m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Bury the crown 5-8 cm deep to encourage new shoots to form below ground level. Suitable for growing in a container at least 45 cm deep and wide.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Clematis florida var. florida 'Sieboldiana'

Other names

Clematis 'Sieboldiana', Clematis florida 'Bicolor' , Clematis florida 'Sieboldii', Clematis florida var. sieboldiana, Clematis florida var. bicolor, Clematis florida 'Bicolour'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sieboldiana' _ 'Sieboldiana' is a borderline hardy, deciduous climber with pinnate, mid-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, creamy-white flowers with a large, central cluster of violet to purple stamens. Usually blooms sporadically into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Violet, Purple, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis florida var. florida 'Sieboldiana' (Clematis 'Sieboldiana') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.8m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Bury the crown 5-8 cm deep to encourage new shoots to form below ground level. Suitable for growing in a container at least 45 cm deep and wide.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Clematis 'Sieboldii' with Rhodochiton atrosanguineus

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Clematis Florida Sieboldiana

I have a pair of these planted in a large pot. I have always had flowers but this year - so far - none!Is this a common problem? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Clematis florida var. florida 'Sieboldiana' (Clematis 'Sieboldiana')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

F & M's Garden
F & M's Garden
Frank Scaggs
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
philippe berthoud
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
william cain
My Garden
My Garden
Paula
My Garden
My Garden
Susi B
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle
My Garden
My Garden
Lauren Nesbitt

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel