OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Floris V' (Clematis 'Floris V')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Floris V'

Other names

Clematis 'Floris V', Clematis integrifolia 'Floris V', Integrifolia Group clematis 'Floris V'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Floris V' _ 'Floris V' is a clump-forming, non-climbing, woody-based, deciduous perennial with ovate leaves and dark purple stems bearing fragrant, nodding, bell-shaped, deep pink to lilac-pink flowers from midsummer into autumn. Flowers are followed by fluffy seed heads.


Clematis 'Floris V' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Clematis wilt , Slime flux Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis Pruning group 3.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Floris V' (Clematis 'Floris V') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile,moist but well-drained soil, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Keep the roots an base of the plant cool. Plant with the crown at soil level. Suitable for the front of borders where it can be supported by other plants if needed.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Floris V'

Other names

Clematis 'Floris V', Clematis integrifolia 'Floris V', Integrifolia Group clematis 'Floris V'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Floris V' _ 'Floris V' is a clump-forming, non-climbing, woody-based, deciduous perennial with ovate leaves and dark purple stems bearing fragrant, nodding, bell-shaped, deep pink to lilac-pink flowers from midsummer into autumn. Flowers are followed by fluffy seed heads.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis Pruning group 3.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Floris V' (Clematis 'Floris V') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile,moist but well-drained soil, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Keep the roots an base of the plant cool. Plant with the crown at soil level. Suitable for the front of borders where it can be supported by other plants if needed.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel