OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Fond Memories' (Clematis 'Fond Memories')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Fond Memories'

Other names

Clematis 'Fond Memories', Clematis florida 'Fond Memories'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Fond Memories' _ 'Fond Memories' is a deciduous, climbing perennial with glossy, dark green leaves and pale pink flowers with rose-lavender margins and stamens. This cultivar flowers in spring and early summer, and again in autumn.


Clematis 'Fond Memories' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - In early spring, cut previous year's growth to a pair of strong buds 15-20cm above soil level.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Fond Memories' (Clematis 'Fond Memories') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils. Suitable for containers. Apply fertiliser and well-rotted compost to the base of the plant in early spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Fond Memories'

Other names

Clematis 'Fond Memories', Clematis florida 'Fond Memories'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Fond Memories' _ 'Fond Memories' is a deciduous, climbing perennial with glossy, dark green leaves and pale pink flowers with rose-lavender margins and stamens. This cultivar flowers in spring and early summer, and again in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - In early spring, cut previous year's growth to a pair of strong buds 15-20cm above soil level.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Fond Memories' (Clematis 'Fond Memories') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils. Suitable for containers. Apply fertiliser and well-rotted compost to the base of the plant in early spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Clematis 'Fond Memories' (Clematis 'Fond Memories')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Clematis Fond Memories

Hello to all, last year I planted a clematis 'fond memories'. It has taken well and produced a very beautiful show of flowers. The question I have is when do I prune, I have looked at many web sites… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Clematis 'Fond Memories' (Clematis 'Fond Memories')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
Mick Waters
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel