OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Fragrant Oberon' (Clematis 'Fragrant Oberon' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Fragrant Oberon'

Other names

Clematis 'Fragrant Oberon' , Clematis × cartmanii 'Fragrant Oberon'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Fragrant Oberon' _ 'Fragrant Oberon' is a compact, climbing, evergreen shrub with glossy, deeply lobed, dark green leaves and, in spring, small, fragrant, pale yellow-flushed, white flowers with prominent, green anthers.


Clematis 'Fragrant Oberon' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

White, Flushed yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Clematis wilt , Slime flux Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1 - After flowering, remove dead, damaged or misplaced shoots.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Fragrant Oberon' (Clematis 'Fragrant Oberon' ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant against a warm wall in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. Roots and the base should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Fragrant Oberon'

Other names

Clematis 'Fragrant Oberon' , Clematis × cartmanii 'Fragrant Oberon'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Fragrant Oberon' _ 'Fragrant Oberon' is a compact, climbing, evergreen shrub with glossy, deeply lobed, dark green leaves and, in spring, small, fragrant, pale yellow-flushed, white flowers with prominent, green anthers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1 - After flowering, remove dead, damaged or misplaced shoots.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Fragrant Oberon' (Clematis 'Fragrant Oberon' ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant against a warm wall in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. Roots and the base should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Clematis 'Fragrant Oberon'

June 2012 (17/06/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Julia's garden
Julia's garden
Julia Warnes
My Garden
My Garden
Mary Prazer

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel