OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Frances Rivis' (Clematis 'Frances Rivis')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Frances Rivis'

Other names

Clematis 'Frances Rivis', Atragene Group clematis 'Frances Rivis', Clematis alpina 'Frances Rivis', Clematis alpina thibetica, Clematis alpina 'Francis Rivis'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Frances Rivis' _ 'Frances Rivis' is a deciduous climber with pinnate leaves divided into toothed, narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and nodding, bell-shaped, violet-blue flowers in early to late spring, occasionally flowering in late summer.


Clematis 'Frances Rivis' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Violet in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Frances Rivis' (Clematis 'Frances Rivis') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil with the roots and base shaded by other plants or a layer of stones at the base. Plant the crown 5-8cm deep. Suitable for growing in containers at least 45cm deep and wide in soil-based compost.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Frances Rivis'

Other names

Clematis 'Frances Rivis', Atragene Group clematis 'Frances Rivis', Clematis alpina 'Frances Rivis', Clematis alpina thibetica, Clematis alpina 'Francis Rivis'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Frances Rivis' _ 'Frances Rivis' is a deciduous climber with pinnate leaves divided into toothed, narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and nodding, bell-shaped, violet-blue flowers in early to late spring, occasionally flowering in late summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Violet in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Frances Rivis' (Clematis 'Frances Rivis') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil with the roots and base shaded by other plants or a layer of stones at the base. Plant the crown 5-8cm deep. Suitable for growing in containers at least 45cm deep and wide in soil-based compost.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

clematis frances rivis

I have inherited this clematis. Lots of foliage, lots of old growth but very few flowers - same last year. What should `I do with it? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Clematis 'Frances Rivis' (Clematis 'Frances Rivis')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Taylor
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Paula
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
My Garden
My Garden
Sally Perigo @ Special Gardens
My Garden
My Garden
Bronwyn O
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle
18 Station Road Potton
18 Station Road Potton
Melanie Driver
Back garden
Back garden
Marie Needham

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel