OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Gipsy Queen' (Clematis 'Gipsy Queen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Gipsy Queen'

Other names

Clematis 'Gipsy Queen', Clematis 'Gypsy Queen'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Gipsy Queen' _ 'Gipsy Queen' is a large, vigorous, deciduous climber with ovate, mid-green leaves. In late summer it bears large, deep, velvety, reddish-purple flowers with brown stamens.


Clematis 'Gipsy Queen' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Reddish-purple, Pale-brown in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Clematis wilt , Slime flux Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 20 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Gipsy Queen' (Clematis 'Gipsy Queen') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 Years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil, especially chalky soils. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Gipsy Queen'

Other names

Clematis 'Gipsy Queen', Clematis 'Gypsy Queen'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Gipsy Queen' _ 'Gipsy Queen' is a large, vigorous, deciduous climber with ovate, mid-green leaves. In late summer it bears large, deep, velvety, reddish-purple flowers with brown stamens.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple, Pale-brown in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 20 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Gipsy Queen' (Clematis 'Gipsy Queen') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 Years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil, especially chalky soils. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
beverley hill
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
Back Garden
Back Garden
Paula Howarth
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
Julia's garden
Julia's garden
Julia Warnes
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel