OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Hania' (Clematis 'Hania' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Hania'

Other names

Clematis 'Hania' , Early large flowering clematis

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Hania' _ 'Hania' is an early, large flowering, deciduous climber with glossy, dark-green leaves. In late spring until summer it bears large, bicolour purple-red flowers edged with light pink. The flowers repeat in late summer.


Clematis 'Hania' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Reddish-purple, Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink, Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard in early spring the first year, and to 60cm in second year.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Hania' (Clematis 'Hania' ) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, moisture-retentive soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Hania'

Other names

Clematis 'Hania' , Early large flowering clematis

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Hania' _ 'Hania' is an early, large flowering, deciduous climber with glossy, dark-green leaves. In late spring until summer it bears large, bicolour purple-red flowers edged with light pink. The flowers repeat in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple, Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink, Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard in early spring the first year, and to 60cm in second year.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Hania' (Clematis 'Hania' ) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, moisture-retentive soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel