OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Helsingborg' (Clematis 'Helsingborg')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Helsingborg'

Other names

Clematis 'Helsingborg', Clematis alpina 'Helsingborg'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Helsingborg' _ 'Helsingborg' is a mid-sized, deciduous climber with narrow bright-green leaflets. In spring it bears small, deep violet-blue flowers with four petals and cream stamens.


Clematis 'Helsingborg' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Violet, Purple, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Helsingborg' (Clematis 'Helsingborg') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 Years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Helsingborg'

Other names

Clematis 'Helsingborg', Clematis alpina 'Helsingborg'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Helsingborg' _ 'Helsingborg' is a mid-sized, deciduous climber with narrow bright-green leaflets. In spring it bears small, deep violet-blue flowers with four petals and cream stamens.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Violet, Purple, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Helsingborg' (Clematis 'Helsingborg') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 Years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
Shady city garden -
Shady city garden -
Laura Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Susan Bailey
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Modern Family Garden in Seven Oaks

By garden designer Katrina Kieffer-Wells of Earth Designs. This modern family garden was split into 3 distinct areas. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel