OK
In progress indicator

Clematis heracleifolia 'Cassandra' (Tube clematis 'Cassandra')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis heracleifolia 'Cassandra'

Other names

Tube clematis 'Cassandra', Clematis tubulosa 'Cassandra'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Cassandra' _ 'Cassandra' is an upright, open, non-climbing, herbaceous perennial or sub-shrub with wide, jagged toothed, dark green leaves and small, fragrant, violet-blue flowers clustered on the tips of long, leafy stems from midsummer to early autumn.


Clematis heracleifolia 'Cassandra' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Hyacinth-like, strongly fragrant flowers.

Habit

Upright, Open stems

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer; Blue, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Earwigs Aphids , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 3.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis heracleifolia 'Cassandra' (Tube clematis 'Cassandra') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots in shade and the stems, leaves and flowers in sun or partial sun. Before planting, blend well-rotted manure or compost and a general-purpose fertiliser with the planting hole soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis heracleifolia 'Cassandra'

Other names

Tube clematis 'Cassandra', Clematis tubulosa 'Cassandra'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Cassandra' _ 'Cassandra' is an upright, open, non-climbing, herbaceous perennial or sub-shrub with wide, jagged toothed, dark green leaves and small, fragrant, violet-blue flowers clustered on the tips of long, leafy stems from midsummer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Hyacinth-like, strongly fragrant flowers.

Habit

Upright, Open stems


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer; Blue, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 3.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis heracleifolia 'Cassandra' (Tube clematis 'Cassandra') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots in shade and the stems, leaves and flowers in sun or partial sun. Before planting, blend well-rotted manure or compost and a general-purpose fertiliser with the planting hole soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Clematis heracleifolia 'Cassandra'

Clematis heracleifolia 'Cassandra'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel