OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Ice Blue' (Clematis 'Ice Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Ice Blue'

Other names

Clematis 'Evipo003', Clematis 'Ice Blue'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Ice Blue' _ 'Ice Blue' is a deciduous climbing shrub. In late spring to early summer, it bears very large blue-flushed, white, open flowers. A second flush of slightly smaller, paler blue flowers follows in late summer to early autumn.


Clematis 'Ice Blue' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

White, Flushed blue in Spring; Flushed blue, White in Summer; Flushed blue, White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 2 - Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Deadhead to encourage more flowers later in the season.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Ice Blue' (Clematis 'Ice Blue') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soils, especially chalky soil, in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. Roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Ice Blue'

Other names

Clematis 'Evipo003', Clematis 'Ice Blue'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Ice Blue' _ 'Ice Blue' is a deciduous climbing shrub. In late spring to early summer, it bears very large blue-flushed, white, open flowers. A second flush of slightly smaller, paler blue flowers follows in late summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed blue in Spring; Flushed blue, White in Summer; Flushed blue, White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 2 - Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Deadhead to encourage more flowers later in the season.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Ice Blue' (Clematis 'Ice Blue') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soils, especially chalky soil, in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. Roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Keith McGuire
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
My Garden
My Garden
Chris Payne
Allenby road
Allenby road
steven carroll
Beaverbrook: Main Border A
Beaverbrook: Main Border A
Karima Zein-el-abedeen

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel