OK
In progress indicator

Clematis integrifolia 'Blue Ribbons' (Solitary clematis 'Blue Ribbons' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis integrifolia 'Blue Ribbons'

Other names

Solitary clematis 'Blue Ribbons' , Old man's beard 'Blue Ribbons' , Bush clematis 'Blue Ribbons'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Ribbons' _ 'Blue Ribbons' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with elliptic to lance-shaped, stem-clasping, dark green leaves and, from late spring to late summer, bell-shaped, blue flowers followed by silvery brown seedheads.


Clematis integrifolia 'Blue Ribbons' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Clematis wilt , Slime flux Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Stems, growing up to 2m, don't cling to supports, but they can lean against them. They can be either stimulated to grow higher with the help of some string or wire, or left to scramble at ground level.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis integrifolia 'Blue Ribbons' (Solitary clematis 'Blue Ribbons' ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shades. Keep the roots and base cool and shaded with pebbles or other plants. Plant the crown level with the soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis integrifolia 'Blue Ribbons'

Other names

Solitary clematis 'Blue Ribbons' , Old man's beard 'Blue Ribbons' , Bush clematis 'Blue Ribbons'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Ribbons' _ 'Blue Ribbons' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with elliptic to lance-shaped, stem-clasping, dark green leaves and, from late spring to late summer, bell-shaped, blue flowers followed by silvery brown seedheads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Stems, growing up to 2m, don't cling to supports, but they can lean against them. They can be either stimulated to grow higher with the help of some string or wire, or left to scramble at ground level.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis integrifolia 'Blue Ribbons' (Solitary clematis 'Blue Ribbons' ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shades. Keep the roots and base cool and shaded with pebbles or other plants. Plant the crown level with the soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel