OK
In progress indicator

Clematis integrifolia white-flowered (White solitary clematis)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis integrifolia white-flowered

Other names

White solitary clematis, Clematis integrifolia 'Alba'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

C. integrifolia white-flowered _ C. integrifolia white-flowered is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with elliptic to lance-shaped, stem-clasping, mid-green leaves and bell-shaped, white flowers in summer followed by silvery brown seedheads.


Clematis integrifolia white-flowered is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Clematis wilt , Slime flux Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Stems, growing up to 2m, don't cling to supports, but they can lean against them. They can be either stimulated to grow higher with the help of some string or wire, or left to scramble at ground level.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis integrifolia white-flowered (White solitary clematis) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis integrifolia white-flowered

Other names

White solitary clematis, Clematis integrifolia 'Alba'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

C. integrifolia white-flowered _ C. integrifolia white-flowered is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with elliptic to lance-shaped, stem-clasping, mid-green leaves and bell-shaped, white flowers in summer followed by silvery brown seedheads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Stems, growing up to 2m, don't cling to supports, but they can lean against them. They can be either stimulated to grow higher with the help of some string or wire, or left to scramble at ground level.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis integrifolia white-flowered (White solitary clematis) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle
Clyde House
Clyde House
Mrs D Planting By Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Resilience Garden

The garden, created by award-winning designer Sarah Eberle, underlines that we need to increase tree cover, diversify planting and follow biosecurity guidelines to help protect our landscapes from… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel