OK
In progress indicator

Clematis japonica (Japanese clematis)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis japonica

Other names

Clematis ternata, Clematis fusca misapplied, Clematis polypetala, Sieboldia japonica, Japanese clematis

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. japonica - C. japonica is a deciduous, perennial climber with ternate leaved divided into three ovate, coarsely toothed, mid- to dark green leaflets and, in late spring and early summer, nodding, bell-shaped, maroon to reddish-purple flowers, paler at the petal margins.


Clematis japonica is: Deciduous

Habit

Trailing

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 1. Requires minimal pruning. Hard prune immediately after flowering only if it outgrows its space or encroaches on nearby plants. Fertilise after hard pruning.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis japonica (Japanese clematis) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates afternoon sun if watered regularly. Plant with the crown at soil level. Shade roots and base.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis japonica

Other names

Clematis ternata, Clematis fusca misapplied, Clematis polypetala, Sieboldia japonica, Japanese clematis

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. japonica - C. japonica is a deciduous, perennial climber with ternate leaved divided into three ovate, coarsely toothed, mid- to dark green leaflets and, in late spring and early summer, nodding, bell-shaped, maroon to reddish-purple flowers, paler at the petal margins.

Native to

Japan

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Trailing


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 1. Requires minimal pruning. Hard prune immediately after flowering only if it outgrows its space or encroaches on nearby plants. Fertilise after hard pruning.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis japonica (Japanese clematis) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates afternoon sun if watered regularly. Plant with the crown at soil level. Shade roots and base.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel