OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Jeanne's Pink' (Clematis 'Jeanne's Pink')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Jeanne's Pink'

Other names

Clematis 'Jeanne's Pink', Early Large-flowered clematis 'Jeanne's Pink'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Jeanne's Pink' _ 'Jeanne's Pink' is a deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped, mid-green leaflets and, in early to midsummer and again in early autumn, large, single, pale pink flowers with creamy-white central bars.


Clematis 'Jeanne's Pink' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 20 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Jeanne's Pink' (Clematis 'Jeanne's Pink') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral or alkaline soil. Prefers full sun but tolerates partial shade. Plant the root ball 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. Mulch in late winter. Most varieties are suitable for a large container.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Jeanne's Pink'

Other names

Clematis 'Jeanne's Pink', Early Large-flowered clematis 'Jeanne's Pink'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Jeanne's Pink' _ 'Jeanne's Pink' is a deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped, mid-green leaflets and, in early to midsummer and again in early autumn, large, single, pale pink flowers with creamy-white central bars.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 20 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Jeanne's Pink' (Clematis 'Jeanne's Pink') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral or alkaline soil. Prefers full sun but tolerates partial shade. Plant the root ball 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. Mulch in late winter. Most varieties are suitable for a large container.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel