OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'John Howells' (Clematis 'John Howells' )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
3m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'John Howells'

Other names

Clematis 'John Howells' , Clematis 'Zojohnhowells', Clematis viticella 'John Howells'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'John Howells' _ 'John Howells' is a medium-sized, deciduous climber bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, mid-green leaflets and, in summer and autumn, open, bell-shaped to spreading reddish-pink to reddish-purple flowers.


Clematis 'John Howells' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Reddish pink, Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple, Reddish pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back all the previous year's stems to a pair of strong buds 15-20cm above soil level, before growth begins in early spring. Deadhead to encourage more flowers later in the season.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'John Howells' (Clematis 'John Howells' ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'John Howells'

Other names

Clematis 'John Howells' , Clematis 'Zojohnhowells', Clematis viticella 'John Howells'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'John Howells' _ 'John Howells' is a medium-sized, deciduous climber bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, mid-green leaflets and, in summer and autumn, open, bell-shaped to spreading reddish-pink to reddish-purple flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink, Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple, Reddish pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back all the previous year's stems to a pair of strong buds 15-20cm above soil level, before growth begins in early spring. Deadhead to encourage more flowers later in the season.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'John Howells' (Clematis 'John Howells' ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel