OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Juuli' (Clematis 'Juuli' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Juuli'

Other names

Clematis 'Juuli' , Integrifolia Group clematis 'Juuli' , Clematis integrifolia 'Juuli' , Clematis x diversifolia 'Juuli' , Clematis x diversifolia 'Juuli'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Juuli' _ 'Juuli' is a woody-based, semi-climbing, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped to elliptic, dark green leaves and, from midsummer into early autumn, lavender-blue flowers with prominent, pale yellow anthers. Flowers fade to pale blue with darker central bar down the centre of each petal.


Clematis 'Juuli' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Trailing

Flower

Blue, Lavender in Summer; Lavender, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

In early spring, cut back the previous year's growth to a pair of strong buds 15-20cm above the soil.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Juuli' (Clematis 'Juuli' ) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or moisture retentive soil in full sun or partial shade with the roots in shade. Plant top of root ball 8cm below the soil surface. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers at least 45cm deep & wide. Requires support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Juuli'

Other names

Clematis 'Juuli' , Integrifolia Group clematis 'Juuli' , Clematis integrifolia 'Juuli' , Clematis x diversifolia 'Juuli' , Clematis x diversifolia 'Juuli'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Juuli' _ 'Juuli' is a woody-based, semi-climbing, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped to elliptic, dark green leaves and, from midsummer into early autumn, lavender-blue flowers with prominent, pale yellow anthers. Flowers fade to pale blue with darker central bar down the centre of each petal.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Blue, Lavender in Summer; Lavender, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

In early spring, cut back the previous year's growth to a pair of strong buds 15-20cm above the soil.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Juuli' (Clematis 'Juuli' ) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or moisture retentive soil in full sun or partial shade with the roots in shade. Plant top of root ball 8cm below the soil surface. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers at least 45cm deep & wide. Requires support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Clematis 'Juuli' (Clematis 'Juuli' )

Clematis 'Juuli' (Clematis 'Juuli')

Clematis 'Juuli'

Clematis 'Juuli'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel