OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Kimiko' (Boulevard Series) (Clematis 'Kimiko')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Kimiko' (Boulevard Series)

Other names

Clematis 'Kimiko', Fosteri Group clematis 'Kimiko', Clematis 'Evipo066'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Kimiko' _ 'Kimiko' is a vigorous, evergreen climber with pinnate leaves divided into glossy, elliptic or lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in mid- to late spring, clusters of star-shaped, fragrant, white flowers with prominent, yellow to yellow-green stamens. Flowers are followed by fluffy white seedheads.


Clematis 'Kimiko' (Boulevard Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Clematis wilt , Slime flux Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Kimiko' (Boulevard Series) (Clematis 'Kimiko') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Best in a sheltered position. Plant crown 5-8cm below ground level. Suitable for growing in a container, conservatory, or cool greenhouse.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Kimiko' (Boulevard Series)

Other names

Clematis 'Kimiko', Fosteri Group clematis 'Kimiko', Clematis 'Evipo066'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Kimiko' _ 'Kimiko' is a vigorous, evergreen climber with pinnate leaves divided into glossy, elliptic or lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in mid- to late spring, clusters of star-shaped, fragrant, white flowers with prominent, yellow to yellow-green stamens. Flowers are followed by fluffy white seedheads.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Kimiko' (Boulevard Series) (Clematis 'Kimiko') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Best in a sheltered position. Plant crown 5-8cm below ground level. Suitable for growing in a container, conservatory, or cool greenhouse.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel