OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Kokonoe' (Clematis 'Kokonoe')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Kokonoe'

Other names

Clematis 'Kokonoe', Late Large-flowered clematis 'Kokonoe'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Kokonoe' _ 'Kokonoe' is a deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate leaves divided into ovate or broadly lance-shaped, mid-green leaflets and, from early summer to mid-autumn, dark purple flowers with large outer petals surrounding a ruff of shorter inner petals.


Clematis 'Kokonoe' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Earwigs , Aphids , Caterpillars Earwigs , Aphids , Caterpillars

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 20 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Layering


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Kokonoe' (Clematis 'Kokonoe') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil (especially chalky soils) in full sun or partial shade. Plant root ball 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. Mulch in late winter. Early summer flower bloom on previous year's growth, later flowers on current year's growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Kokonoe'

Other names

Clematis 'Kokonoe', Late Large-flowered clematis 'Kokonoe'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Kokonoe' _ 'Kokonoe' is a deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate leaves divided into ovate or broadly lance-shaped, mid-green leaflets and, from early summer to mid-autumn, dark purple flowers with large outer petals surrounding a ruff of shorter inner petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Earwigs , Aphids , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 20 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Layering


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Kokonoe' (Clematis 'Kokonoe') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil (especially chalky soils) in full sun or partial shade. Plant root ball 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. Mulch in late winter. Early summer flower bloom on previous year's growth, later flowers on current year's growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel