OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Lemon Dream' (Clematis 'Lemon Dream')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Lemon Dream'

Other names

Clematis 'Lemon Dream', Atragene Group clematis 'Lemon Dream', Clematis macropetela 'Lemon Dream'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Lemon Dream' _ 'Lemon Dream' is a woody-based, deciduous climber with pinnate, mid- to dark green leaves and, in late spring and again in midsummer, nodding, bright green buds opening to lightly fragrant, double or semi-double, pale yellow flowers fading cream with age.


Clematis 'Lemon Dream' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 1 - Prune after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Lemon Dream' (Clematis 'Lemon Dream') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Plant crown 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. Mulch in late winter. Can be grown in a container at least 45cm wide.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Lemon Dream'

Other names

Clematis 'Lemon Dream', Atragene Group clematis 'Lemon Dream', Clematis macropetela 'Lemon Dream'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Lemon Dream' _ 'Lemon Dream' is a woody-based, deciduous climber with pinnate, mid- to dark green leaves and, in late spring and again in midsummer, nodding, bright green buds opening to lightly fragrant, double or semi-double, pale yellow flowers fading cream with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 1 - Prune after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Lemon Dream' (Clematis 'Lemon Dream') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Plant crown 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. Mulch in late winter. Can be grown in a container at least 45cm wide.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel