OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Little Lemons' (Clematis 'Little Lemons' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Little Lemons'

Other names

Clematis 'Little Lemons' , Tangutica Group clematis 'Little Lemons' , Clematis 'Zo14100', Clematis tangutica 'Little Lemons'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Lemons' _ 'Little Lemons' is a compact, bushy, deciduous perennial or subshrub with pinnate, dark green leaves and nodding, bell-shaped, yellow flowers from late spring to early autumn.


Clematis 'Little Lemons' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 10 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Little Lemons' (Clematis 'Little Lemons' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil (especially chalky soils) in full sun or partial shade. Plant root ball 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. If flowering slows in summer, cut back lightly and feed with liquid tomato fertiliser. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Little Lemons'

Other names

Clematis 'Little Lemons' , Tangutica Group clematis 'Little Lemons' , Clematis 'Zo14100', Clematis tangutica 'Little Lemons'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Lemons' _ 'Little Lemons' is a compact, bushy, deciduous perennial or subshrub with pinnate, dark green leaves and nodding, bell-shaped, yellow flowers from late spring to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 10 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Little Lemons' (Clematis 'Little Lemons' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil (especially chalky soils) in full sun or partial shade. Plant root ball 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. If flowering slows in summer, cut back lightly and feed with liquid tomato fertiliser. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel