OK
In progress indicator

Clematis macropetala 'White Swan' (Clematis 'White Swan')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis macropetala 'White Swan'

Other names

Clematis 'White Swan', Clematis Atragene Group 'White Swan'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'White Swan' _ 'White Swan' is a deciduous, climbing perennial with green divided leaves and open, nodding, bell-shaped, white, double flowers from late spring to early summer.


Clematis macropetala 'White Swan' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis macropetala 'White Swan' (Clematis 'White Swan') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis macropetala 'White Swan'

Other names

Clematis 'White Swan', Clematis Atragene Group 'White Swan'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'White Swan' _ 'White Swan' is a deciduous, climbing perennial with green divided leaves and open, nodding, bell-shaped, white, double flowers from late spring to early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis macropetala 'White Swan' (Clematis 'White Swan') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Newly planted white swan dying

I planted this two months ago against a north-west facing wall with trellis, and it seemed to be doing ok until about 2 weeks ago when the foliage started dying. Even the new climbing shoots have now… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Clematis macropetala 'White Swan' (Clematis 'White Swan')

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel