OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Madame Julia Correvon' (Clematis 'Madame Julia Correvon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Madame Julia Correvon'

Other names

Clematis 'Madame Julia Correvon', Clematis viticella 'Madame Julia Correvon', Clematis viticella 'Mme Julia Correvon'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Madame Julia Correvon' _ 'Madame Julia Correvon' is a mid-sized, deciduous climber with dull, dark-green leaves. In summer and autumn it bears large, light-crimson flowers with cream stamens.


Clematis 'Madame Julia Correvon' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, Crimson in Summer; Crimson, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Madame Julia Correvon' (Clematis 'Madame Julia Correvon') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Madame Julia Correvon'

Other names

Clematis 'Madame Julia Correvon', Clematis viticella 'Madame Julia Correvon', Clematis viticella 'Mme Julia Correvon'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Madame Julia Correvon' _ 'Madame Julia Correvon' is a mid-sized, deciduous climber with dull, dark-green leaves. In summer and autumn it bears large, light-crimson flowers with cream stamens.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, Crimson in Summer; Crimson, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Madame Julia Correvon' (Clematis 'Madame Julia Correvon') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Beautiful wine red flowers from mid June 2016. Position

Beautiful wine red flowers from mid June 2016. Positioned at the top end of the waterfall path and on the boundary. Needs clearing out. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Clematis 'Madame Julia Correvon' (Clematis 'Madame Julia Correvon')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Claire Carmichael
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Sally
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Matt D-W
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
David Redfern
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Nargis Underhill
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Page

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Country Garden Design in Surrey

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Traditional with a contemporary twist, this garden located on the outskirts of London is designed for relaxed family living and informal… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel