OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Margaret Hunt' (Clematis 'Margaret Hunt' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Margaret Hunt'

Other names

Clematis 'Margaret Hunt' , Late large-flowered clematis 'Margaret Hunt'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Margaret Hunt' _ 'Margaret Hunt' is a large, deciduous climber bearing palmate leaves with ovate, dark green leaflets and, from early summer into autumn, lavender- to mauve-pink flowers with darker margins and veins and prominent red anthers on white or pale yellow filaments.


Clematis 'Margaret Hunt' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Lavender, Pink, Mauve in Summer; Pink, Mauve, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Clematis wilt , Slime flux Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 3.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Margaret Hunt' (Clematis 'Margaret Hunt' ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or moisture retentive soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant top of root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots & base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers at least 45cm deep.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Clematis 'Margaret Hunt'

Other names

Clematis 'Margaret Hunt' , Late large-flowered clematis 'Margaret Hunt'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Margaret Hunt' _ 'Margaret Hunt' is a large, deciduous climber bearing palmate leaves with ovate, dark green leaflets and, from early summer into autumn, lavender- to mauve-pink flowers with darker margins and veins and prominent red anthers on white or pale yellow filaments.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Lavender, Pink, Mauve in Summer; Pink, Mauve, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 3.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Margaret Hunt' (Clematis 'Margaret Hunt' ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or moisture retentive soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant top of root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots & base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers at least 45cm deep.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel