OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Marie Boisselot' (Clematis 'Marie Boisselot' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Marie Boisselot'

Other names

Clematis 'Marie Boisselot' , Early Large-flowered clematis 'Marie Boisselot'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Marie Boisselot' _ 'Marie Boisselot' is a vigorous, deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate, dark green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, large, single, flat, white flowers with pale yellow stamens.


Clematis 'Marie Boisselot' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 2 - Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Deadhead to encourage more flowers later in the season.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Marie Boisselot' (Clematis 'Marie Boisselot' ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Marie Boisselot'

Other names

Clematis 'Marie Boisselot' , Early Large-flowered clematis 'Marie Boisselot'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Marie Boisselot' _ 'Marie Boisselot' is a vigorous, deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate, dark green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, large, single, flat, white flowers with pale yellow stamens.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 2 - Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Deadhead to encourage more flowers later in the season.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Marie Boisselot' (Clematis 'Marie Boisselot' ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Main Rear Garden
Main Rear Garden
Kevin Griggs
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
Ayre
Ayre
Ian Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Outside Influence
7 Bowers Way, Harpenden
7 Bowers Way, Harpenden
Judy Shardlow

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Beautiful Walled Country Garden

By Hertfordshire based garden designer Judy Shardlow of Heartwood Garden Design. This garden was designed to create a relaxing traditional English garden and in particular to create a warm enclosed… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel