OK
In progress indicator

Clematis marmoraria (Marbled clematis)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis marmoraria

Other names

Marbled clematis, New Zealand dwarf clematis

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. marmoraria - C. marmoraria is a prostrate to mat-forming, sometimes suckering, evergreen shrub with stiff, palmate, glossy, dark green leaves and single or clustered, erect, long-stalked, white or greenish-white flowers in early to mid-spring.


Clematis marmoraria is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Prostrate

Flower

Greenish-white, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Whitefly Whitefly

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in pots in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis marmoraria (Marbled clematis) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from winter wet. Ideally grown in a container in a cool greenhouse, conservatory, alpine house, or rock garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis marmoraria

Other names

Marbled clematis, New Zealand dwarf clematis

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. marmoraria - C. marmoraria is a prostrate to mat-forming, sometimes suckering, evergreen shrub with stiff, palmate, glossy, dark green leaves and single or clustered, erect, long-stalked, white or greenish-white flowers in early to mid-spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Prostrate


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Whitefly

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in pots in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis marmoraria (Marbled clematis) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from winter wet. Ideally grown in a container in a cool greenhouse, conservatory, alpine house, or rock garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel