OK
In progress indicator

Clematis microphylla (Small-leaved clematis)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis microphylla

Other names

Small-leaved clematis, Narrow-leaf headache vine, Old man's beard, Oldman's beard, Small-leaf clematis

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. microphylla - C. microphylla is a borderline hardy, evergreen climber with pinnate, mid- to dark green leaves divided into three, narrowly lance-shaped leaflets and, in spring, green-flushed, cream flowers with four linear petals and prominent stamens. Flowers are followed by silky seed heads.


Clematis microphylla is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Cream, Flushed green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Grow over a fence, over boulders, or througha strong, mature shrub. Group 1 - Prune after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis microphylla (Small-leaved clematis) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably rocky soil in sun with the roots in shade. Tolerates drought, partial shade, and light frost. Dislikes waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis microphylla

Other names

Small-leaved clematis, Narrow-leaf headache vine, Old man's beard, Oldman's beard, Small-leaf clematis

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. microphylla - C. microphylla is a borderline hardy, evergreen climber with pinnate, mid- to dark green leaves divided into three, narrowly lance-shaped leaflets and, in spring, green-flushed, cream flowers with four linear petals and prominent stamens. Flowers are followed by silky seed heads.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Cream, Flushed green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Grow over a fence, over boulders, or througha strong, mature shrub. Group 1 - Prune after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis microphylla (Small-leaved clematis) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably rocky soil in sun with the roots in shade. Tolerates drought, partial shade, and light frost. Dislikes waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel