OK
In progress indicator

Clematis montana 'Mayleen' (Clematis 'Mayleen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis montana 'Mayleen'

Other names

Clematis 'Mayleen', Clematis montana var. rubens 'Mayleen'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Mayleen' _ 'Mayleen' is a vigorous, deciduous climber, with dark green, bronze-flushed leaves and vanilla-scented, ruffled, pale pink flowers in early summer.


Clematis montana 'Mayleen' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-tinted, Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green, Bronze-tinted in Summer; Dark-green, Bronze-tinted in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 1 - Prune after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis montana 'Mayleen' (Clematis 'Mayleen') will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, preferably chalky soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Clematis montana 'Mayleen'

Other names

Clematis 'Mayleen', Clematis montana var. rubens 'Mayleen'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Mayleen' _ 'Mayleen' is a vigorous, deciduous climber, with dark green, bronze-flushed leaves and vanilla-scented, ruffled, pale pink flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-tinted, Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green, Bronze-tinted in Summer; Dark-green, Bronze-tinted in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 1 - Prune after flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis montana 'Mayleen' (Clematis 'Mayleen') will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, preferably chalky soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Clematis won't stop climbing

I am confused as to what to do about the clematis plant which finished flowering in June and is now growing at a fast rate and sending out climbers which then need to be tidied up at least every two… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Clematis montana 'Mayleen' (Clematis 'Mayleen')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Susan Bailey
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
william cain
My Garden
My Garden
Saskia Bollin
My Garden
My Garden
Elaine
My Garden
My Garden
Sally Perigo @ Special Gardens
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel