OK
In progress indicator

Clematis montana var. grandiflora (White anemone clematis )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis montana var. grandiflora

Other names

White anemone clematis , Clematis anemoniflora, Clematis montana 'Grandiflora', Clematis 'Grandiflora'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. montana var. grandiflora - C. montana var. grandiflora is a rapidly growing deciduous climber with very large, pure white flowers in early summer.


Clematis montana var. grandiflora is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed red in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis montana var. grandiflora (White anemone clematis ) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis montana var. grandiflora

Other names

White anemone clematis , Clematis anemoniflora, Clematis montana 'Grandiflora', Clematis 'Grandiflora'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. montana var. grandiflora - C. montana var. grandiflora is a rapidly growing deciduous climber with very large, pure white flowers in early summer.

Native to

China, Himalayas, Tibet

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed red in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis montana var. grandiflora (White anemone clematis ) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Pink not white.

I bought this clematis after admiring it in my brothers garden. I waited expectantly for the first flush of flowers. They are a lovely shade of pink!Have I bought an imposter? Ah, the joys of… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Clematis montana var. grandiflora (White anemone clematis )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Zoe Dawson-Williams
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Ineke Swallow
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Elaine
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Stephen Holt

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Barrie Hedges - Community Leader Profile

Semi-retirement transformed the gardening habits of Shoot community leader Barrie Hedges. Where once he struggled to find time for a "never very productive" allotment and a few flowers and shrubs… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel