OK
In progress indicator

Clematis montana var. montana (White anemone clematis)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis montana var. montana

Other names

White anemone clematis, Clematis montana var. alba, Clematis montana 'Alba'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. montana var. montana - C. montana var. montana is a vigorous, deciduous climber with pinnate, dark green leaves and single white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Clematis montana var. montana is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Propagation

Layer in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis montana var. montana (White anemone clematis) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Prefers chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis montana var. montana

Other names

White anemone clematis, Clematis montana var. alba, Clematis montana 'Alba'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. montana var. montana - C. montana var. montana is a vigorous, deciduous climber with pinnate, dark green leaves and single white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Propagation

Layer in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis montana var. montana (White anemone clematis) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Prefers chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back Garden
Back Garden
Robin
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
Hackney Courtyard
Hackney Courtyard
Di Jackson
Clapham
Clapham
Sandy McBride
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB
My Garden
My Garden
peter owen

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel